No. 84-488
[…] COUNSEL OF RECORD:
For Appellant:
Mark Sokkappa, Montana Legal Services, Warm Springs,
Montana
For Respondent:
Ted L. Mizner, County Attorney, Deer Lodge, Montana
Submitted on Briefs: Feb. 22, 1985
Decided: April 16, 1985
Filed: I :Ytifa
Clerk
Mr. Justice Frank R. Morrison, Jr. delivered the Opinion of
the Court.
Ernest (Bill) Simons appeals both his commitment to
Montana State Hospital for a 72-hour evaluation period and
his commitment to the same hospital for a period of 90 days.
We reverse both commitment orders.
We have jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to
§ 53-21-131, MCA, which states in pertinent part:
"Appellate review of any order of short-term
evaluation and treatment or long-term commitment
may be had by appeal to the supreme court of
Montana in the manner as other civil cases, except
that the appeal may be taken at any time ...
within 90 days after discharge . . . ."
This appeal was filed seven days following Mr. Simons'
discharge.
Respondent asserts that appellant has not properly
brought the record before us. Since there is no transcript
or agreed upon statement of facts, we confine our review to