No. 84-199
[…] first hearing, allegedly to convince the court to impose the
death penalty, testimony he later recanted, inflamed the
passion of the District Court Judge and induced him to impose
the dea.th penalty. The State contends this argument was
obviously conceived by the defendant as an afterthought. The
State points out that no motion was ever filed to disqualify
the District Court Judge because of the bias which he
allegedly harbored from seeing the defendant testify in favor
of his own execution.
We have reviewed the record of this case pursuant to
section 46-18-310, MCA, which provides that we shall deter-
mine "whether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arhitrary
factor ... " Section 46-18-310(1), MCA. We find there is
no indication that the District Court Judge imposed the death
penalty out of passion or prejudice. A review of his
sentencing order reveals the District Court's awareness of
defendant's "Dr. Jekel and Mr. Hyde" character: