No. 84-199
[…] position of the District Court as the primary entity
Montana's system of criminal jurisprudence, rather we mean to
insure that the death penalty, unique in its severity and
irrevocable, is not wantonly or arbitrarily and capriciously
imposed. State v. Coleman (1978), 185 Mont. 299, 605 P.2d
1000, cert. denied, 446 U.S. 970, reh'g. denied, 448 U.S.
914, (1980); Gregg v. Georgia, supra, 428 U.S. 153; Furman v.
Georgia, supra, 408 U.S. 238.
The defendant does not raise an issue with the District
Court's determination that beyond a reasonable doubt
"aggravating circumstances" as set forth in section
46-18-303 (5), P4CA, and section 46-18-303 ( 7 ) existed.
This statute, in pertinent part states:
"(5) The offense was deliberate homicide
and was committed as a part of a scheme
or operation which, if completed., would
result in the death of more than one
person.
"(7) The offense was aggravated
kidnapping which resulted in the death of
the victim." Section 46-18-303, MCA.
Clearly the evidence in this case supports the finding of
aggravating circumstance. The defendant had been a
deliberate and voluntary participant in the kidnapping and