No. 84-199
[…] to extend concurrently with an additional enhancement for the
use of a dangerous weapon of ten years to extend
consecutively. We hold the defendant's sentence of death for
aggravated kidnapping is not excessive or disproportionate
when compared to the sentences received by Rodney Munro.
Leniency in one case does not invalidate the death penalty in
others. Gregg, supra, 428 U.S. at 1 9 9 , 224-226; also State
v. Coleman, supra, 605 P.2d at 1040.
Montana law requires the Montana Supreme Court to
conduct a comparative proportionality review of the death
sentence in this case. Section 46-18-310, MCA, provides:
"The supreme court shall consider the
punishment as well as any errors enumer-
ated by way of appeal. With regard to
the sentence, the court shall determine;
" (3) Whether the sentence of dea.th is
excessive or disproportionate to the
penalty imposed in similar cases, consid-
ering both the crime and the defendant.
The court shall include in its decision a
reference to those similar cases it took
into consideration."