No. 84-199
[…] the presentence report and investigation recommendation for
the death penalty. Specifically, the defendant arques the
parole officer who prepared the report was not bound by the
specific and limited statutory guidelines imposed upon the
sentencing authority by Gregg v. Georgia (1976), 428 U.S.
153, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d. 859; Jurek v. Texas (1976),
428 U.S. 262, 96 S.Ct. 2950, 49 L.Ed.2d 929; Proffitt v.
Florida (1976), 428 U.S. 242, 96 S.Ct. 2960, 49 L.Ed.2d. 913;
Furman v. Georgia (1972), 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33
L.Ed.2d 346.
We find no merit to this contention. Section
46-18-302, MCA, authorizes the sentencing judge to consider
the widest possible scope of inquiry when determining the
sentence to be imposed.
"In the sentencing hearing, evidence may
be presented as to any matter the court
considers relevant to the sentence,
including but not limited to the nature
and circumstances of the crime, the
'
d.efendant s character, background,
history, and mental and physical
condition, and any other facts in
aggravation or mitigation of the penalty.
~robative force -
Any evidence the court considers - -
mav be
to have
received
;egardless of its admissibility under the
rules goverring admission - evidence at
of
criminal trials. ... 11
section
46-18-302, MCA. (Emphasis supplied.)
The Un.ited States Supreme Court has spoken upon the