No. 83-390
[…] vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
roadway. '
"If you find from the evidence that a party to this
action conducted his or herself in violation of the
law just read to you, you are instructed that such
conduct was negligence as a matter of law.
"However, in this action, a violation of law is of
no consequence unless it was a proximate cause of
an injury."
Appellants object to the instruction because
section 61-8-321, MCA, was not set forth in its entirety and
hence appellant was prejudiced. The remaining portions of
the statute not quoted in the instruction are irrelevant.
Section 61-8-321, MCA, in unabridged form states:
" (1) Upon all roa.d.ways of sufficient width a
vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
road.wzy, except as follows:
"(a) when overtaking and passing another vehicle
proceeding in the same direction under the rules
governing such movement;
"(b) when the right half of a roadway is closed to
traffic while under construction or repair;
"(c) upon a roadway divided into three marked
lanes for traffic under the rules applicable there-
on; or
"(dl upon a roadway designated and signposted for
one-way traffic.