No. 86-041
[…] 37. The evidence further shows that the parties'
son is a senior in high school and an honor student
at Billings Central Catholic High School, and Boys
State delegate and that he desires a college
education. His last year at Central will cost
$1,048.00 in tuition.
39.. .. In light of the husband's superior
earning capacity, the wife's need for retraining in
order to obtain suitable employment and the expense
- - incur esuitable to award parties' - the
she will
Court finds it
in educating the son,
her approximately
--
65% of the net- marital estate.. .. (~m~hasis
added. )
Section 40-4-202(2), MCA states:
In a proceeding, the court may protect and promote
the best interests of the children by setting aside
a portion of the jointly and separately held
sestates of the parties in a separate fund or trust
for the support, maintenance, education, and
general welfare of any minor, dependent, or
incompetent children of the parties. (Emphasis
added.
Thus, in the instant case, the District Court erred in two
respects. First, it was error to award a portion of the
marital estate directly to Margaret for the education of the
parties' son. Such an apportionment should have been placed