Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. State Tax Appeal Board
[…] payroll and sales factors are expressed as the proportion of
Montana property, payroll and sales to the total property,
payroll and sales of the company.           Thus, the greater the
Montana shares of Northwest's property, payroll and sales,
the higher its taxable Montana. income will be.
      DOR is empowered to alter this income apportionment
method where the formula outlined above does "not fairly
represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity -
                                                         in
this state    . . ."   (Emphasis added.)   Section 15-31-312, MCA.
DOR administratively determined that the general rules made
to carry out the statutory apportionment scheme did not
"fairly     represent the extent of the taxpayer's business
activity in this state" as far as certain industries, such as
freight and passenger carriers,      were concerned.     Therefore,
it created special procedures for those industries.         A.R.M.
42.26.264    applies   to   freight and    passenger carriers and
states:
            (1) A portion of the net income of