No. 85-382
[…] of trade issue, § 30-14-222, MCA, i.s no longer applicable to
this case.
Section 27-1-316, MCA, provides the measure of damages
for breach of covenants in grants of estates in real proper-
ty. This statute makes no allowances for attorney fees where
the covenantor brings an action for breach of contract
against the convenantee as is the case here. Therefore,
S 27-1-316, MCA, is also inapplicable to this case.
Section 28-3-704, MCA, provides for a contractual right
to attorney fees. However, this statute is not applicable to
the June 11, 1971 agreement that appellants sued on. Section
28-3-704, MCA, provides:
Whenever by virtue of the provisions of
any contract or obligation in the nature
of a contract made and entered into at
any time after July - -
1, 1971, one party
to such contract or obliga.tion has an
express right to recover attorney fees
from any other party to the contract or
obligation in the event the party having
that right shall bring an action upon
the contract or obligation, then in any
action on such contract or obligation
all parties to the contract or obliga-
tion shall be deemed to have the same
right to recover attorney fees and. the
prevailing party in any such action,
whether by virtue of the express con-
tractual right or by virtue of this
section, shall be entitled to recover
his reasonable attorney fees from the
losing party or parties. (Emphasis
added. )
The agreement with the attorney fees provision was
entered prior to July 1, 1971, and was found by the District
Court to have been merged in the deeds which contain no such
provisions.