No. 87-107
[…] Mrs. Gross submitted no
evidence that Ms. Myers' suspicions were not reasonable. Me
conclude that the facts establish that the defendant had
reasonable cause to suspect that a child may have been the
subject of abuse or neglect. We hold the District Court did
not commit error under these circumstances when it concluded
that Ms. Myers was subject to the reporting mandate of
§ 41-3-201 (I), MCA (1985).
Did the District Court err in granting defendant's
motion for summary judgment on the issue of her statutory
immunity from civil liability?
The District Court granted summary judgment under
§ 41-3-203, MCA, which provides immunity from liability.
That statute reads:
Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of
child abuse or neglect . . . is immune from any
liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise
be incurred or imposed, unless the person acted in
bad faith or with malicious purpose.
Unless Ms. Myers acted in bad faith or with malicious pur-
pose, she is immune from civil liability and summary judgment
would be proper. Mrs. Gross in her deposition admitted that
Ms. Myers did not intend to harm or embarrass her. She
concedes that the defendant had no malice toward her. As a
result we need consider only the issue of bad faith.