Aveco Properties, Inc. v. Nicholson
[…] judgment.   It was, moreover, premature to allow Aveco to
docket the judgment as it now exists in other jurisdictions.
It is our determination that the supersedeas bond in this
case should not have exceeded $6,000.00.     Therefore, under
the power vested in this Court in Rule 7(a), M.R.App.P., we
exonerate and discharge the obligation on the supersedeas
bond for the amount in excess of $6,000.00.

                           ISSUE 4
     DID THE DISTRICT COURT PROPERLY DETERMINE THAT AVECO IS
ENTITLED TO SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE (ACCELERATION OF PAYMENTS)
UNDER THE CONTRACT FOR DEED?
     Section 27-1-411, MCA, provides that:
     Except as otherwise provided in this part and Title
     28, chapter 2, parts 16 and 17, the specific
     performance of an obligation may be compelled when:
    (4) it has been expressly agreed in writing,
    between the parties to the contract, that specific
    performance thereof may be required by either party
    or that damages shall not be considered adequate
    relief.
     Section 27-1-414, MCA, provides that the right       to
specific performance must be mutual
     (1) When either of the parties to an obligation is
     entitled   to   a   specific performance thereof
     according to the provisions of 27-1-411, the other