No. 85-426
[…] Section 33-18-1.01,
MCA, provides:
The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance in accor-
dance with the intent of congress as expressed in
P.L. 79-15 ...
P.L. 79-15 is codified at 15 U.S.C. 5 1011 and states a
declaration of policy by Congress "that the continued regula-
tion and taxation by the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest, . . . " Hence, 5
33-18-101, MCA, explicitly and by reference to 15 U.S.C. S
1011 expresses the legislative intent to regulate the busi-
ness of insurance.
Section 33-1-201(6), MCA, provides: "'Insurer' includes
every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in
the business of entering into contracts of insurance." MPC
is primarily in the business of providing power and utilities
to customers, although it insures itself. The legislature
did not intend a self-insured entity to be subject to all the
technical Montana insurance industry regulations. The Act
therefore, does not apply to MPC in this case.