No. 85-426
[…] MPC had both a common law duty to act in good faith and a
similar statutory duty under the Act.
The Montana Insurance Code's Unfair Trade Practices Act
does not apply to a self-insured entity like MPC. The legis-
lature enacted the Montana Insurance Code, Title 33, MCA, to
govern and regulate the business of insurance. The Unfair
Trade Practices Act, Section 33-18-101 et seq., MCA, as a
part of the Montana Insurance Code and by virtue of its own
stated purpose was enacted to govern and regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance. Section 33-18-1.01,
MCA, provides:
The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance in accor-
dance with the intent of congress as expressed in
P.L. 79-15 ...
P.L. 79-15 is codified at 15 U.S.C. 5 1011 and states a
declaration of policy by Congress "that the continued regula-
tion and taxation by the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest, . . . " Hence, 5