No. 86-566
[…] child care costs are an "expenditure" only to the
extent they are actually paid for.
After discussing the purpose of the AFDC program and
accounting principles the District Court held:
. . . the term "expenditure" was intended by Con-
gress to mean: an outlay, or the creation of a
liability, or an asset or expense item; that Con-
gress in the instant case meant "expenditure" for
day care to mean either cash payment, or those
child care costs which are accrued and obligated
but not paid.
The court then concluded that 5 46.10.512, ARM, was inconsis-
tent and more restrictive than 42 U.S.C.A.
S 602 (a)(8)(A)(iii) and thus was invalid as to Ms. D'Ewart.
The federal regulation pertaining to this issue, found
at 45 C.F.R. 233.20 (a)(11)(i)(C), provides:
For purposes of eligibility determination, the
State must disregard from the monthly earned income
...
(C) An amount equal to the actual cost, but not to
exceed$160 ... (~msasis added.)
After consideration of the federal and Montana statutes and
regulations pertaining to the AFDC program, we conclude that
Montana's administrative rule on AFDC child care disregards,
§ 46.10.512, ARM, correctly implements federal congressional
intent.