No. 86-440
[…] such -
- - delay the trial. Given the tardiness of the motion,
not to
we uphold the court's denial of the motion.
The last issue is whether the court erred in relying
upon parol evidence to construe one provision of the May 1983
agreement. That clause provided that Roberta would receive
"all of the vehicles belonging to the decedent at the time of
his death except the pickup truck. . . ." The court, relying
on parol evidence of the parties' intent, held that Roberta
would receive a Cadillac car but not ranch vehicles, a snow-
mobile or an airplane. Section 28-2-905, MCA, provides:
(1) Whenever the terms of an agreement
have been reduced to writing by the
parties, it is to be considered as con-
taining all those terms. Therefore,
there can be between the parties and
their representatives or successors in
interest no evidence of the terms of the
agreement other than the contents of the
writing except in the following cases:
(a) when a mistake or imperfection of
the writing is put in issue by the
pleadings;
(b) when the validity of the agreement
is the fact in dispute.
(2) This section does not exclude other
evidence of the circumstances under which
the agreement was made or to which it
relates, as described in 1-4-102, or
other evidence to explain an extrinsic
ambiguity or to establish illegality or
fraud.
(3) The term "agreement", for the pur-
poses of this section, includes deed and
wills as well as contracts between
parties.
This Court has stated that:
Ambiguity only exists when a contract
taken - - whole in its wording or phra-
as a
seology is reasonably subject to two