No. 86-529
[…] sulted with the attorney does not establish a conflict of
interest and Mr. Pease has not established that a conflict of
interest existed in any way. We conclude Mr. Pease was not
denied effective assistance of counsel.
Was Mr. Pease denied bail by reason of excessive bail?
Mr. Pease contends that the $100,000 bail originally set
in his case effectively denied him bail. Bail was later set
at $40,000. After consideration, we conclude that Mr.
Pease's bail was not excessive and was in fact reasonable
after considering the 10 factors found in S 46-9-301, MCA.
Section 46-9-301, MCA, provides:
In all cases that bail is determined to be neces-
sary, bail must be reasonable in amount and the
amount shall be:
(1) sufficient to ensure the presence of the
defendant in a pending criminal proceeding;
(2) sufficient to assure compliance with the
conditions set forth in the bail;
(3) sufficient to protect any person from
bodily injury;
(4) not oppressive;
(5) commensurate with the nature of the
offense charged;
(6) considerate of the financial ability of
the accused;
(7) considerate of the defendant's prior
record;
(8) considerate of the length of time the
defendant has resided in the community and of his
ties to the community;
(9) considerate of the defendant's family
relationships and ties; and
(10) considerate of the defendant's employment
status.
Mr. Pease was charged with offenses which had a potential
sentence of 120 years in prison and $300,000 in fines. Mr.
Pease testified that he had previously considered leaving the
Hamilton area with the victim prior to his arrest. Mr.
Pease's bail was reasonable because it insured his presence