No. 8 8 - 1 3 4
[…] Several questions are presented for our consideration:
1. Did the District Court improperly find that the
provisions of the Montana Good Samaritan Statute, 5 27-1-714,
MCA, were applicable to an instance where the negligent care
rendered was remote in time and location to the scene of the
accident or emergency, and was otherwise without the purpose
of the act?
2. Did the District Court improperly usurp the
function of the jury by resolving questions of fact in its
grant of summary judgment?
The first issue concerns the Montana Good Samaritan
Statute, § 27-1-714, MCA, which reads:
(1) Any person licensed as a physician
and surcreon under the laws of the state
of ~ontana,any volunteer firefighter or
officer of any nonprofit volunteer fire
company, or any other person who in good
faith renders emergency care or
assistance without compensation except
as provided in subsection (2) at the
scene of an emergency or accident is not
liable for any civil damages for acts or
omissions other than damages occasioned
by gross negligence or by willful or
wanton acts or omissions by such person
in rendering such emergency care or
assistance.
(2) Subsection (1) includes a person
properly trained under the laws of this
state who operates an ambulance to and
from the scene of an emergency or renders
emergency medical treatment on a
volunteer basis so long as the total
reimbursement received for such volunteer
services does not exceed 25% of his gross
annual income or $3,000 a calendar year,
whichever is greater.
(3) If a nonprofit subscription fire
company refuses to fight a fire on