NO. 87-435
[…] evidence issues is "whether the evidence, when viewed in a
light most favorable to the State, is sufficient for a
rational trier of fact to have found the essential elements
of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Crazy Boy
(Mont. 1988) , P.2d , 45 St.Rep. 1145, 1146. As was
the case in Crazy Boy, we have reviewed the record of this
case and conclude that there is substantial evidence which
satisfies the standard of review.
Hammer was convicted of misdemeanor assault and felony
assault pursuant to S 45-5-201 (1)(a), and S 45-5-202 (2)(b),
MCA. Section 45-5-201(1) (a), MCA, provides that a "person
commits the offense of assault if he . . . purposely or
knowingly causes bodily injury to another .. . " "A person
commits the offense of felony assault if he purposely or
knowingly causes .. . reasonable apprehension of serious
bodily injury in another by the use of a weapon." Section
45-5-202 (2)(b), MCA. Hammer contends that Shanklin's