No. 88-30
[…] we stated the Careys did not receive what they bargained for.
The Turners received what they bargained for, 96.73 acres
more or less. It is important to note that this property was
both irrigated and dry land and the acreage discrepancy could
have been a mistake due to the differences in acreage stated
on surveys Steve Ferrin had and the survey done for Dave
Turner. The Turners' survey, although recorded, is only
important if he could have proved the mistake was material.
We stated in Carey, that rescission of the contract was
proper because of material mistake. The Court considered
§ 28-2-409, MCA, which states:
[mlistake of fact is a mistake not caused
by the neglect of a legal duty on the
part of the person making the mistake and
consisting in:
(2) belief in the present existence of a
thing material to the contract which does
not exist or in the past existence of
such a thing which has not existed.
We went on to state:
A mistake is an unintentional act or
omission arising from ignorance,
surprise, or misplaced confidence.
(Citation omitted.) The mistake - -be
must
material, or, in other words, so
substantial and fundamental -- - defeat
as to
the object - the parties.
of (Emphasis
added. )