No. 87-519
[…] sented by the various notes, upon any-
thing but living and business expenses.
It was clear from the testimony that
much of the parties' difficulties cen-
tered around the way they handled their
finances throughout their married life
and it was clear that the Respondent
had, in the three or four years preced-
ing the parties' dissolution, sustained
a substantial decrease in earnings. He
borrowed the money to try to keep his
business afloat and to pay household
expenses. In the Court's view, it was
therefore equitable for the Petitioner
to participate in those debts.
Section 40-4-202 (I), MCA, states: "The court shall
also consider the contribution or dissipation of value of the
respective estates . . ." Farrell contends that Robert
dissipated the money through "reckless borrowing and spending
habits.'' Farrell asserts that she knew nothing about the
loans. Farrell concludes that the District Court erred by
failing to find dissipation.
A District Court has far-reaching discretion in divid-