No. 87-381
[…] v. Davis (Mont. 1980), 620 P.2d 1209, 1214-15, 37 St.Rep.
1958, 1964). After reviewing the record, we conclude that
there is substantial credible evidence demonstrating
defendant assisted in organizing and coordinating the sale
and was therefore an active participant in the sale. The
evidence is sufficient to support the conviction and we
affirm the District Court.
2. Did defendant receive an excessive
sentence?
Defendant states her sentence is excessive because the
statute outlawing the sale of dangerous drugs is in fact an
absolute liability offense. Section 45-9-101(1), MCA, states
in part:
A person commits the offense of criminal
sale of dangerous drugs if he sells,
barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers
to sell, barter, exchange, or give away
.. . any dangerous drug...
S i n c e t h e s t a t u t e r e q u i r e s no m e n t a l s t a t e , d e f e n d a n t a r g u e s
it is an absolute liability offense and that pursuant to
SS 45-2-103 and - 1 0 4 , MCA, t h e maximum p e n a l t y f o r such an