No. 86-363
[…] Testimony was presented, especially the testimony of Hardy
himself, that supports the lower court's findings that Hardy
had an obligation to assign the McKee lease to the Moores.
There certainly was enough "'relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.'" Bushnell v. Cook (Mont. 1986), 718 P.2d 665,
668, 43 St.Rep. 825, 828 (quoting State v. Plouffe (1982),
198 Mont. 379, 389, 646 P.2d 533, 539.)
Hardy's assertion that the District Court failed to
apply 5 27-1-314, MCA, the proper measure of damages is
incorrect. Section 27-1-314, MCA, provides:
Breach of agreement to convey real property.
The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement
to convey an estate in real property is considered
to be the price paid and the expenses properly
incurred in examining the title and preparing the
necessary papers, with interest thereon. If the
breach was in bad faith and the agreed price was
less than the value of the estate, the detriment is
also considered to include the difference between
the agreed price and the value of the estate at the
time of the breach and the expenses properly
incurred in preparing to enter upon the land.
The statute applies, a lease is an estate in real property
and the amount of damages arrived at by the District Court is
in accordance with 5 27-1-314, MCA. The assignments between
Hardy, Jackson and the Moores effected an assignment of the
McKee leasehold to the Moores.