IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] issue and remand to the District Court with instructions to
grant $3,357 per month for child support in light of the
expenditures reflected in the record.
The last issue raised on appeal is whether the District
Court exercised proper discretion when it established the
amount of maintenance.
Here, the District Court awarded Marcia $1,000 per month
maintenance until Alex reaches the first grade. In addition,
she received $34,000 in cash to be treated as part of the
property settlement in lieu of maintenance reduced by a
$3,000 advancement.
The award of maintenance is governed by § 40-4-203, MCA,
which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage . .. the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only
if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide
for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the custo-
dian of a child whose condition or
circumstances make it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek
employment outside the home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in
such amounts and for such periods of
time as the court deems just, without
regard to marital misconduct, and after
considering all relevant facts
including:
(a) the financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a provi-
sion for support of a child living with