NO. 88-609
[…] testimony and insulate himself against prosecution under this
statute. We invite the legislature to consider an appropriate
remedy to this problem.
In the present case, application of this questionable statu-
tory clause would still not have provided grounds for barring the
prosecutionls information.
Did the District Court err in its alternative finding that
under section 45-1-206(1), MCA (1987), the defendant's out-of-state
incarceration tolled the statute of limitations on his first
statement so that both statements fell within the five year statute
of limitations?
Section 45-1-206, MCA (1987), provides that:
The period of limitation does not run during:
(1) any period in which the offender is not
usually and publicly resident within this
state or is beyond the jurisdiction of this
state....
The defendant argues that during the time he was incarcerated
in California on his second degree murder charge, he was still
under Montana jurisdiction. While this contention may be true, we
make no determination on this issue since it is not relevant.