No. 90-067
[…] Alleging this violated the Board's written
personnel policies, Mr. Burgess brought a claim for wrongful
discharge, breach of contract, and requesting enforcement of an
agreement to arbitrate. The District Court held that the Board is
immune from suit under 5 2-9-111, MCA, and dismissed all three
counts. Mr. Burgess appeals on the wrongful discharge and
arbitration claims.
May an employee of a local government entity bring an action
under the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act, 5 39-2-901, et
seq., MCA, or is such an action prohibited by governmental immunity
under 5 2-9-111, MCA?
Section 2-9-111, MCA, provides:
Immunity from suit for legislative acts and
omissions.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) the term "governmental entitygr includes the
state, counties, municipalities, and school districts;
(b) ...
(2) A governmental entity is immune from suit for
an act or omission of its legislative body or a member,
officer, or agent thereof.
(3) A member, officer, or agent of a legislative