In Re the Marriage of Cooper
[…] 4.   Did the District Court abuse its discretion in ordering
Robert to pay Linda $10,000 as part of the marital estate in lieu
of maintenance or alimony?
       We have reiterated the standard of review in dissolution cases
many times:    The district court has great latitude in distributing
marital property and findings of fact and conclusions of law
supported by substantial credible evidence will not be overturned
on appeal unless they constitute an abuse of discretion.        In re
Marriage of Cannon (Mont. 1990),       P.2d   -,   I   47 St.Rep. 752,
755.
       Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides:
                                   4
    In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage,
    legal separation, or division of property
    following a decree of dissolution of marriage
    or legal separation by a court which lacked
    personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse
    or lacked jurisdiction to divide the property,
    the court, without        regard  to marital
    misconduct, shall, and in a proceeding for
    legal separation may, finally equitably
    apportion between the parties the property and
    assets belonging to either or both, however
    and whenever acquired and whether the title
    thereto is in the name of the husband or wife
    or both. In making apportionment, the court
    shall consider the duration of the marriage
    and prior marriage of either party; the age,
    health, station, occupation, amount and
    sources   of   income, vocational      skills,
    employability, estate, liabilities, and needs
    of each of the parties; custodial provisions;
    whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in
    addition to maintenance; and the opportunity
    of each for future acquisition of capital
    assets and income.      The court shall also
    consider the contribution or dissipation of
    value of the respective estates and the
    contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to
    the family unit.       In dividing property
    acquired prior to the marriage; property
    acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
    the increased value of property acquired prior
    to marriage; and property acquired by a spouse
    after a decree of legal separation, the court
    shall consider those contributions of the
    other spouse to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary     contribution   of   a
    homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which such contributions
    have facilitated the maintenance of this
    property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division
    serves as an alternative to maintenance
    arrangements.
Following our review of the record we conclude the District
Court had substantial credible evidence upon which to base its
findings of fact.      The first two issues concern the District
Court's distribution of the home improvement loan.     While we find