No. 88-518
[…] In
order for the cause of action to accrue, they must have sustained
an injury. They did not sustain an injury until Eastside refused
to release the trust indenture. This refusal occurred in December
of 1982, and Kitchen Krafters filed its lawsuit in February of
1983. Therefore, they filed their cause of action well within the
statute of limitations.
We agree with Kitchen Krafters' argument insofar as it is
applied to the claim of breach of the duty to disclose. However,
we disagree with this argument as applied to the bad faith claim.
Section 27-2-102, MCA, states:
(1) For purposes of statues relating to the time within
which an action must be commenced:
(a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all
elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred,
the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is
complete and a court or other agency is authorized to
accept jurisdiction of the action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of
limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues.
Lack of knowledge of the claim of cause of action, or its
accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not
postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.
As the language of this statute makes clear, the statute of
limitations does not begin to run until all elements of a cause of
action are in existence. For example, in a negligence action the
plaintiff must prove four elements:
1) Existence of a duty
2) Breach of the duty
3) Causation
4) Damages.