No. 91-148
[…] A judicial confession is made
before a magistrate or court during the course of the legal
proceedings. Black's Law Dictionary 369 (4th ed. rev. 1968). The
prosecution directly asked appellant whether he hadtakenthe note.
The appellant answered yes. This amounted to a judicial confession
and no independent corroboration is required. 7 Wigmore on
Evidence 5 2071 (Chadbourn Rev. 1978).
IV
Whether the District Court erred by not directing a verdict
for appellant based on plaintiff's failure to offer sufficient
evidence proving the necessary mental state for the crime charged.
Section 45-7-207, MCA (1989), states in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with or
fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an
official proceeding or investigation is pending or about
to be instituted, he:
(a) alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record,
document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or
availability in such a proceeding or investigation
....
9
A person acts "with purpose" "if it is his conscious object to
engage in that conduct or to cause that result." Section
45-2-101(58), MCA (1989).
Defense counsel admits appellant believed that an