Federal Land Bank v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] Natural Resources and Conservation for the State of Montana (the
Board) is the agency charged with regulating matters pertaining to
drilling of oil and gas for the State of Montana.    Section 82-11-
111, MCA.    The Board named all of the leased lands in question the
                                  2
Mon Dak West Field' (The Field).        The Field contains several
sections of land totalling 1,580 acres. In attempting to determine
how wells should be spaced on this acreage, the Board initially
determined 320 acre spacing per well.
     Section 82-11-201, MCA, provides in part:       "To prevent or
assist in preventing waste of oil or gas prohibited by this
chapter, the board, upon its own motion or upon application of an
interested person, after hearing, may by order establish well
spacing units for a pool as to oil wells or as to gas wells or
both.. ." The Board issued its spacing requirements for a period of
one year, after which permanent spacing of the producing well was
to be sought by the operator of the well.   Texaco never applied for