NO. 91-221
[…] However,
there is no credible medical evidence in the record establishing a
relationship between the claimant‘s loss of physical prowess and
his 1984 right elbow injury. Absent a causal connection between
his current psychological problems and the 1984 right elbow injury,
the claimant is not entitled to payment for his 1989
hospitalization for depression or continuing psychotherapy
treatment.
The claimant also argues that because the insurer assumed
liability in this case and paid benefits to him for over five
years, the insurer waived its right to deny his claim for benefits.
We disagree. Section 39-71-608, MCA (1983), provides that:
An insurer may, after written notice to the claimant and
the division, make payment of compensation benefits
within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation
without such payments being construed as an admission of
liability or a waiver of any right of defense.
It is clear that under the particular facts of this case the
insurer accepted liability for the 1984 right elbow injury and paid
workers’ compensation benefits to the claimant. However, under
§ 39-71-608, MCA (1983), the insurer, by making such payments, did
12