No. 90-555
[…] debtor's need to maintain a livelihood through rehabilitation while
doing as little damage as possible to the creditor's ability to
collect money. 31Am.Jur.2d Exemptions 5 4 (1989). The exemption
statutes are a personal privilege granted by the legislature.
Tetrault v. Ingram et al. (1918), 54 Mont. 524, 525, 171 P. 1148,
1149. The exemptions should not exceed the means necessary for
the support and rehabilitation of the debtor and his dependents.
To do so would create a windfall for the debtor and deny creditors
payments to which they are entitled. 31 Arn.Jur.2d Exemptions 9 4
Section 25-13-609, MCA, provides in part that:
A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution
of the following:
(2) the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,200
in value, in one motor vehicle .... [Emphasis added. ]
Appellants argue that 5 25-13-609(2), MCA, is automatic and
excuses them from taking any affirmative steps to protect their
interest in the Model A Ford. We disagree.
Our codes fail to provide a specific procedure on how a