NO. 90-393
[…] its tax return. The application is to be made on such
forms as the department shall prescribe. (Emphasis
added. )
Section 15-31-111(2), MCA.
Thus, tax returns of corporations filing on a calendar year
basis are due on May 15 of the following year. However, a
corporate taxpayer may apply for an automatic extension of up to
six months for filing the return. Section 15-31-111(2), MCA. If
the Department deems that good cause exists for granting more time
for filing, it may grant an extension above and beyond that
received with the automatic extension. Section 15-31-111(3), MCA.
A taxpayer has five years in which to claim a refund of
corporate license taxes. Section 15-31-509(2), MCA. The statute
of limitations provides:
No refund or credit shall be allowed or paid with respect
to the year for which a return is filed after 5 years
from the last day prescribed for filins the return or
after 1 year from the date of the overpayment, whichever
period expires the later, unless before the expiration
of such period the taxpayer files a claim therefor or the
department of revenue has determined the existence of the
overpayment and has approved the refund or credit
thereof. If the taxpayer has agreed in writing under the
provisions of subsection (1) of this section to extend
the time within which the department may propose an
additional assessment, the period within which a claim
for refund or credit may be filed or a credit or refund
allowed in the event no claim is filed shall
automatically be so extended. (Emphasis added.)
Section 15-31-509 (2), MCA.
Taxpayer argues that the "last day prescribed for filing the
returnw in this statute includes the automatic extension of time
provided for in § 15-31-111(2), MCA. The Department, on the other