No. 89-055
[…] are set forth in an affidavit by Langford, which was filed with
and supported his motion to withdraw guilty pleas. This affi-
davit was never admitted into evidence at the hearing. The State
argues that because it was never admitted into evidence coupled
with the fact that Langford was never examined or cross-examined
on its contents at the hearing, the affidavit should not be
viewed as evidence by this Court citing, inter alia, a divorce
action, Stefonick v. Stefonick (1946), 118 Mont. 528, 167 P.2d
867. We disagree in this instance.
Section 26-1-1002, MCA, a statutory provision of evidence,
permits the use of an affidavit "to verify a pleading or a paper
in a special proceeding. . . . Section 46-16-201, MCA, pro-
vides that "[tlhe rules of evidence in civil actions are applic-
able to criminal actions. ... II Here, the State never objected
to the use of the affidavit at the hearing, and relied on it to
secure an order from this Court dated January 9, 1990, which