No. 91-585
[…] handbooks on rigging and informed the other jurors they were
available. He also examined the yellow pages to see if the experts
who testified were listed. Arthur, 587 P.2d at 628. The court of
appeals upheld the trial court's determination that the library
incident went to the credibility of the witness and that the
telephone directory incident gave extra status to the expert
listed. Arthur, 587 P.2d at 631.
Generally, courts in both civil and criminal cases have held
that to warrant a new trial, the misconduct must be such that
actual or potential injury results to the losing party. Section
25-11-102, MCA, governs grounds for a new trial. It provides in
part:
The former verdict or other decision may be
vacated and a new trial granted on the
application of the party aggrieved for any of
the following causes materially affecting the
substantial rights of such party;
(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the
court, jury, or adverse party or any order of
5
the court or abuse of discretion by which
either party was prevented from having a fair
trial.
(2) misconduct of jury. Whenever any one or
more of the jurors have been induced to assent