IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violating his bail conditions. The evidence presented to the magistrate indicated that Harris was
living in Oregon of his own free will and was not in custody or somehow incapable of appearing
in court. The evidence demonstrated that Harris was unwilling to return to Idaho on his own or
in the custody of Two Jinn’s investigator.
Another Fry factor is the surety’s participation in locating the defendant. The magistrate
was presented with affidavits detailing Two Jinn’s efforts to locate Harris and bring him back to
3
Two Jinn refers to Oregon Revised Statute Section 133.747, which states:
Subject to the qualifications of ORS 133.743 to 133.857 [which includes
provisions of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act] and the provisions of the
Constitution of the United States controlling, and Acts of Congress in pursuance
thereof, it is the duty of the Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered
up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person
charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from
justice and is found in this state.
Two Jinn also cites State v. Epps, 585 P.2d 425 (Or. App. 1978).
4
Idaho. The record reflects that the notice of bond forfeiture was issued on February 6, 2008.
Two Jinn’s affidavits averred that one investigator contacted Harris by telephone on February 13,