No. 90-472
[…] erred in not instructing the jury on the necessity of a culpable
state of mind. He asserts two theories in support of his position.
First, he argues that despite the lack of a mental state
requirement in 5 87-3-102, MCA (1989), the requirement must be
implied because the statute does not meet the requirements for an
absolute liability offense. An absolute liability offense is one
in which the actor's intent is irrelevant since it is the act
itself which constitutes the offense. State v. McDole (1987), 226
Mont. 169, 174, 734 P.2d 683, 686. Section 45-2-104, MCA,
provides :
A person may be guilty of an offense without
having, as to each element thereof, one of the
mental states described in subsections (33),
(37), and (58) of 45-2-101, only if the of-
fense is punishable by a fine not exceeding
$500 or the statute defining the offense
clearly indicates a legislative purpose to
impose absolute liability for the conduct
described. [Emphasis added.]
Huebner contends that since the offense of wasting game meat is
punishable by a fine that exceeds $500, the offense may not be
classed as an absolute liability offense.
Section 45-2-104, MCA, includes two disjunctive requirements
for an absolute liability offense. Either requirement can support
the elimination of the intent element. We conclude that the second
requirement has been met.
To ascertain legislative intent, we look to the language
employed and the apparent purpose subserved. State v. ust tin
(1985), 217 Mont. 265, 268, 704 P.2d 55, 57. The statute prohibit-
ing a person from shooting a game animal and abandoning the meat,
or as in this case, removing only those parts suitable for a trophy
mount, is obviously intended to preserve game resources for the
benefit of the public. Numerous Montana cases have recognized the
State's duty to protect public wildlife resources through regula-
tions designed for that purpose. E.g., State v. Jack (1975), 167
Mont. 456, 539 P.2d 726. Hunters are an identifiable group of
persons exercising their right to utilize the State's game
resources for food and other purposes. They are responsible for
knowing the laws pertaining to their sport. We hold that 5 87-3-
102, MCA (1989), indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for wasting game meat other than grizzly, brown, or black
bear, or mountain lion. Huebner's argument that 5 87-3-102, MCA
(1989), does not fit the statutory requirements of an absolute
liability offense therefore fails.
Huebner's second theory is that all game violations under