No. 90-389
[…] the parties is a contract. The law of contracts applies
in construing and determining the validity and
enforceability of the settlement agreement.
Kienas, 624 P.2d at 2. We held that under 5 28-2-102, MCA, consent
of the parties was a prerequisite to a valid contract and that
pursuant to 5 28-2-401, MCA:
"(1) An apparent consent is not real or free when
obtained through:
(e) mistake.
"(2) Consent is deemed to have been obtained through one
of the causes mentioned in subsection (1) only when it
would not have been given had such cause not existed."
section 28-2-408, MCA:
"Mistake may be either of fact or law.Ig
Section 28-2-409, MCA:
"Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the
part of the person making the mistake and consisting in:
" ( I ) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or
present, material to the contract; or
It (2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which
does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which
has not existed.It