N O . 93-066
[…] burglary can occur within parts of a building when one unlawfully
enters or remains within a separately secured unit within that
building. The unauthorized entry by Gollehon and the other rioting
inmates into D Block of the maximum security unit fits squarely
within the burglary statute. When statutory language is plain,
unambiguous, direct, and certain, a court cannot apply any other
means of interpretation. whitev. white (1981), 195 Mont. 470, 636
P.2d 844.
Gollehon claims that this interpretation of the statute is
contrary to the provisions of § 45-1-102(1)(c), MCA, which requires
that the definition of an offense provides "fair warning of the
nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense." He notes
that the Powell County District Court records reveal that no
prisoner has ever been charged with burglary for unauthorized entry
into another area of the prison, but here, without fair warning
that he could be charged in this manner, he stands convicted of