NO. 93-006
[…] for providing information which was used to convict a sex offender?
Myrhow contends he was granted immunity from prosecution for
providing information used to convict Douglas Marks. According to
Myrhow, immunity extended to his sexual offenses against adolescent
males. Myrhow argues that his belief concerning the grant of
immunity was manifested in his conduct. For example, he told
several people he had been granted immunity, he discussed his
offending with various people, and he wrote a letter to the court
admitting his offending.
The statute on which Myrhow relies, § 46-15-331, MCA, provides
in pertinent part:
(1) Before or during trial in any judicial proceeding, a
judge of the district or municipal court, upon request by
the prosecutor or defense counsel, may require a person
to answer any question or produce any evidence, even
though personally incriminating, following a grant of
immunity.
(2) If a person is required to give testimony or produce
evidence in accordance with this section in any
investigation or proceeding, compelled testimony or
evidence and any information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or evidence may not be used