NO. 93-063
[…] Appellant asserts that the District Court abused its
discretion when it denied his request to question M.B. about the
details of other sexual assaults on her. Appellant claims that by
cross-examining M.B. about the details of other sexual assaults, he
could impeach M.B. by showing that the source of her knowledge
about sexual abuse came from sources other than her personal
experiences with appellant.
The rules of evidence certainly allow the credibility of a
witness to be attacked, however, these rules are not without
limitation. State v. T/ail Pelt (1991), 247 Mont. 99, 805 P.2d 549.
Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, governs the admissibility of
evidence of a victim's past sexual history. The statute provides
that:
No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim
is admissible in prosecutions under this part except
evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the
7
offender or evidence of specific instances of the
victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen,
pregnancy, or disease which is at issue in the
prosecution.
The purpose of 3 45-5-511(4), MCA (1989) (now § 45-5-511(Z), MCA),
is to prevent the trial from becoming a trial of the victim.
Vnn Pelt, 805 P.2d at 552.
None of the exceptions to 3 45-5-511(2), MCA, are met in the
present case. Accordingly, the District Court did not err when it