NO. 92-560
[…] dismiss the information?
Little made four motions to dismiss the information filed
against him, ail of which were withdrawn by Little or denied by the
District Court. On appeal, he asserts three separate and
independent grounds to support his argument that the information
should have been dismissed: (1) the information was not supported
by probable cause; (2) the information was not specific regarding
the dates of the offenses; and (3) the information was not specific
enough to protect him from double jeopardy. We examine each
contention in turn.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Section 46-11-201, MCA, which sets forth the statutory
requirements for obtaining leave to file an information, provides
in pertinent part:
8
(2) An application must be by affidavit supported by
evidence that the judge . .
. may require. If it appears
that there is probable cause to believe that an offense
has been committed by the defendant, the judge . . .
shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the
application is denied.
Little argues that the affidavit filed in support of the
information was insufficient because the victims' allegations were
not corroborated. He also contends that, taken as a whole, the
entire investigative file did not contain sufficient information to
support a probability that he had committed the offenses charged.
An affidavit filed in support of a motion for leave to file an
information need only recite facts sufficient to indicate a
probability that the defendant committed an offense; it need not
demonstrate a prima facie case. State v. Ramstead (19901, 243
Mont. 162, 166, 793 P.2d 802, 804. An information is intended to
provide the defendant with notice, not to provide discovery of the
State's evidence. State v . Riley j1982j, 199 Mont. 413, 421, 649
P.2d 1273, 1277. Further, a court reviewing an affidavit for
probable cause may use common sense and draw permissible
inferences; the standards are less stringent than those governing
the admissibility of evidence. State v. Miner (1976), 169 Mont.
260, 264, 546 P.2d 252, 255. This probable cause determination
will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v.
Buckingham (1989), 240 Mont. 252, 256, 783 P.2d 1331, 1334.
With those standards in mind, we review the affidavit filed in
support of the motion for leave to file the information in this
case. The crime of sexual intercourse without consent requires
that the defendant knowingly had sexual intercourse without consent
9
with another person. Section 46-5-503, MCA. A victim is incapable
of consent if she is less than 16 years old. Section 45-5-
5Ol (b)(iii), MCA.