No. 92-204
[…] deception. Sharon contends that there was insufficient evidence to
support her conviction because the State Fund "authorizedrror
frconsented"to her actions by entering into a Full and Final
Compromise Settlement of her workers' compensation claim. Viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we
hold that there is sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
The only issue raised by Sharon regarding the sufficiency of
the evidence is whether or not she obtained the workers'
compensation benefits by deception. Section 45-2-211, MCA, states
that "the consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an
offense or to the result thereof is a defense." Sharon would use
this statute as a complete defense, and thus a bar to this
conviction.
We note that consent is ineffective if it is induced by
deception. Deception, as defined at 3 45-2-101 ( 1 7 ) , MCA, means
knowingly to:
(a) create or confirm in another an impression which is