NO. 92-593
[…] offered by Columbia Grain, but did not consent to sell the grain on
June 14, 1988 at the price of $4.05 per bushel. They contend that
James Ceresk coamunicated his lack of tionsent by telling Haba that
he would have to discuss the proposed price with his brother,
William Cereck, and that he expressed a desire not to enter into a
contract until after he had discussed Columbia Grain's proposal
with his brother.
Columbia Grain contends that 5 30-2-204, MCA, provides that a
contract for the sale of grain can be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement. Section 30-2-204, MCA, provides in pertinent
part:
Formation i n g e n e r a l . ( 1 ) A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract. ...
The District Court's finding that an oral contract existed was
based on the prior course of dealing between the parties and the
general practices in the industry.
The standard of review for a district court's findings of fact
is whether they are clearly erroneous. Interstate Production