NO. 91-602
[…] be inserted. Hetheringtons introduced evidence of a release which
Ford would have requested, containing an indemnification claim and
a clause that claims were doubtful. The clause concerning doubtful
claims was particularly repugnant to the Hetheringtons. No release
was ever prepared or rejected.
The District Court ruled that the two parties did not reach an
understanding as to what was considered an "appropriate release,"
and could not enforce a contract based solely upon the language
"appropriate release." The court therefore entered a directed
verdict in favor of Hetheringtons.
Section 28-3-201, MCA, provides:
A contract must receive such an interpretation as will
make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and
capable of being carried into effect if it can be done
without violating the intention of the parties.
The material elements of this settlement agreement were two:
1. The amount of settlement, $185,000; and
2. The release of all claims.
Ford and Ronan offered to pay $185,000 for a Itfull and final
release of all claims.8t Hetheringtons accepted and asked for the
"appropriate release."