NO. 91-492
[…] Great Northern
R.R. Co. (1966), 148 Mont. 429, 421 P.2d 710, applies to this case.
In OIBrien,we said that to reverse a judgment makes it void as if
never rendered and returns the parties to the position they
occupied before the trial if a new trial is granted. OtBrien, 421
P.2d at 716. This case is distinguishable from the facts in
OIBrien and the cases it relied on because multiple defendants are
involved who were granted relief based on different rules of law.
MPC and Entech were released by directed verdicts while SRM was
relieved from liability by the jurytsverdict.
Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides:
Grounds for new trial. The former verdict or other
decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the
application of the party aggrieved for any of the
following causes materially affecting the substantial
rights of such party:
(I) irregularity in the proceedings of the court,
jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse
of discretion by which either party was prevented from
having a fair trial ...
Section 25-11-102(1), MCA.
The justification for allowing King a new trial in this case