Portal Pipe Line Co. v. Stonewall Insurance
[…] policy was not an occurrence which took place within the effective
date of the policy; (2) that public policy may prohibit coverage
for punitive damages sought by Ashland; (3) that damages claimed by
Ashland did not constitute property damages under the policy; and
(4) that the policy did not cover any injury or destruction of any
oil sold, handled, or distributed by Portal.   First State did not
advise Portal of any other policy defenses.
     It is well established in Montana that an insurer has an
obligation to inform the insured of all policy defenses it intends
to rely upon.   Section 33-18-201(14), MCA, of the Unfair Trade
Practices Act provides that an insurer may not:
          [Flail to promptly provide a reasonable explanation
     of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the
     facts or applicable law for denial of a claim   ....
In Safeco Insurance Company v Ellinghouse (1986), 223 Mont. 239,
                             .
725 P.2d 217, we interpreted the above statute, stating:
     Where an insurer, without reservation and with actual or
     presumed knowledge, assumes the exclusive control of the