NO. 94-121
[…] definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.
Interstate Prod. Credit Ass'n v. D&aye (1991), 250 Mont. 320, 323,
820 P.2d 1285, 1287.
For a claim of adverse possession to succeed, the claimant
must prove that the property was claimed under color of title or by
actual, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous possession for
the full statutory period of five years. In addition, the claimant
must have paid the taxes on the property throughout the entire
statutory period; Smithers v. Hagerman (1990), 244 Mont. 182, 189,
197 P.2d 177, 182.
Section 70-19-404, MCA, governs adverse possession against a
landowner who has legal title to the property in question. This
section states:
[TJhe person establishing a legal title to the property
is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the
time required by law, and the occupation of the property
by any other person is deemed to have been under and in
subordination to the legal title unless it appears that
the property has been held and possessed adversely to
such legal title for 5 years before the commencement of
the action.
Section 70-19-404, MCA. The heirs gained a legal interest in the
property following the probate of Arabina's estate; therefore, any
use of the property by YA Bar is presumed to be subordinate to the
heirs' interests
Additionally, adverse possession by one cotenant against