NO. 94-109
[…] eliminated.
II
Did the District Court err by holding that the timely filing
of a Human Rights Commission complaint is a prerequisite to filing
suit on a discrimination complaint, where the HRC has issued a
right-to-sue letter?
The Act is administered by the HRC. Three statutory
provisions lead us to conclude that Hash's complaint is barred.
First, HRC enforcement requires that discrimination-related
complaints, such as Hash's, be filed with the HRC within 180 days
after the alleged unlawfully discriminatory action occurred or was
discovered. Section 49-2-501(2) (a), MCA. Alternatively, if the
complainant initiates efforts to resolve the dispute "by filing a
grievance in accordance with any grievance procedure established by
a collective bargaining agreement, contract, or written rule or
policy, the complaint may be filed within 180 days" of the
conclusion of the grievance procedure if the procedure concludes
within 120 days after the alleged discriminatory practice, or
within 300 days if the grievance procedure does not conclude within
120 days. Section 49-2-501(2) (b), MCA. Second, § 49-2-501(2) cc),