NO. 94-070
[…] instrument may be reformed. Sullivan v. Marsh (1950), 124 Mont.
415, 422, 225 P.2d 868, 872. Mutual mistake, however, is not
applicable where the plaintiff knew of the mistake. Schillinger v.
Huber (1958), 133 Mont. 80, 85, 320 P.2d 346, 348.
Likewise, a plaintiff who knows of the mistake prior to
executing the written instrument cannot sustain a claim for
reformation based on unilateral mistake. Schillinser, 320 P.2d at
5
348. In Story v. City of Bozeman (1993), 259 Mont. 207, 223, 856
P.2d 202, 212, this Court explained that § 28-2-1611, MCA,
specifies unilateral mistake as "the mistake of one party while the
other at the time knew or suspected." Additionally,
[i]n interpreting 5 17-901, R.C.M. (1947), (the identical
predecessor to 5 28-2-1611, MCA), we stated that the
right to reform a contract for unilateral mistake does
not lie for the party who knew of the mistake in the
contract; rather, it belongs to the aggrieved party who