No. 92-445
[…] District Court. For example, the court limited cross-examination
of one of Lori's experts regarding warnings/labels on cranes. It
also partially restricted the testimony of three of National
Crane's witnesses.
We determine that the District Court's evidentiary rulings
were entirely justified. A close examination of the r e c o r d
demonstrates that National Crane consistently attempted throughout
the trial to introduce evidence of ordinary negligence. The court,
in turn, correctly restricted National Crane's efforts to interject
negligence concepts into this design defect case.
Under § 27-1-719(5) (a), MCA, which was not in effect when
Kruecrer was handed down, the assumption of risk defense is
available in a strict liability case if: "[tlhe user or consumer of
the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and
obvious and the user or consumer unreasonablv made use of the
product and was injured by it." (Emphasis added.)
Here, accepting National Crane's arguments that Lutz was aware
that the crane was not insulated against contact with power lines
and that he understood the danger of a crane/power line contact,
such facts establish only the first part of the defense--that the