No. 92-445
[…] work-related deaths in the United States.
It being admitted that the alleged misuse of the crane through
sideloading was reasonably foreseeable to National Crane, we hold
that, as a matter of law, the affirmative defense of unreasonable
misuse is unavailable to National Crane. Therefore, we need not
review whether the District Court correctly instructed the jury on
misuse.
I1 -- T h e Assumption of R i s k Defense
Did the District Court err in submitting the affirmative
defense of assumption of risk to the jury?
Assumption of risk, like misuse, is a statutory affirmative
defense in Montana. Section 27-1-719 (5), MCA. The statute
provides that the defense may be asserted if:
[tlhe user or consumer of the product discovered the
defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or
consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was
injured by it.
Section 27-1-719 (5)(a), MCA. Moreover, assumption of risk I i m u s t be
applied in accordance with the principles of comparative negligence
set forth in 27-1-702." Section 27-1-719(6), MCA; Zahrte v. Sturm,
Ruger & Co., Tnc. (1983), 203 Mont. 90, 94, 661 P.2d 17, 18-19.
In Krueger v. General Motors Corp, (1989), 240 Mont. 266, 783
P.2d 1340, the plaintiff brought a products liability action
against G.M. for a defectively designed four-wheel drive transfer