No. 95-132
[…] The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of
this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to promote the stability and security of
Indian tribes and families by the establishment of
minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian
children from their families and the placement of such
children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect
the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for
assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of child and
family service programs.
One of the "minimum federal standards" promulgated by ICWA is found
in 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c), which provides, "[iin any State court
proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of
parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the
child and the Indian child's tribe shall have a riqht to intervene
at any point in the proceedinq." (Emphasis added.)
We note that on May 20, 1994, the District Court granted the
Tribe's motion to intervene. However, on July 27, 1994, the court
determined that the Tribe failed to promptlv intervene after
receiving notice of the proceedings. The court concluded that the