IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] 27-5-114(4),MCA, does not undermine the goals and policies of the
FAA and is not preempted by 9 U.S.C. § 2 (1988). I have also
reviewed the United States Supreme Court's decision in Allied-Bruce
Terminix Cos. v. Dobson (1995), 115 S.Ct. 834, 130 L.Ed.2d 753, and
I see no reason why the principles enunciated in that decision
should have any effect upon this Court's decision in Casarotto.
In Dobson, the United'States Supreme Court held that the FAA
preempts anti-arbitration state statutes which invalidate
arbitration agreements. Section 27-5-114(4), MCA, cannot be
characterized as anti-arbitration nor does it invalidate
arbitration agreements. On the contrary, it is one section of
Montana's Uniform Arbitration Act which specifically recognizes
arbitration agreements: "A written agreement to submit an existing
controversy to arbitration is valid and enforceable except upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract. Section 27-5-114(1), MCA. The notice requirement of
subsection (4) merely protects the consumer by requiring that
notice of an arbitration provision be conspicuously placed on the
front page of the contract. This does not undermine the pro-