No. 94-131
[…] facts and circumstances connected with the offense. Appellant
argues that this unconstitutionally allowed the jury to presume
that he had the requisite criminal mental state.
Appellant's argument reasonably could have been raised on
direct appeal to this Court. Thus, his argument is procedurally
barred from consideration during this postconviction proceeding.
Section 46-21-105(2), MCA.
Issue 16
Does Montana's death penalty scheme unconstitutionally
prohibit the sentencer from considering a single mitigating factor
41
sufficient to merit leniency?
Appellant contends that § 46-18-305, MCA, violates the Eighth
and Fourteenth Amendments' prohibitions against imposing arbitrary
and capricious death sentences. Section 46-18-305, MCA, provides
that the court shall impose a death sentence if the court "finds
one or more of the [statutorily enumerated] aggravating
circumstances and finds that there are no mitigating circumstances
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency." Appellant argues
that 5 46-18-305, MCA, operates to effect a scheme whereby a single
mitigating circumstance can never be sufficient to merit leniency.
Appellant's argument reasonably could have been raised on
direct appeal to this Court. Thus, his argument is procedurally