No. 94-372
[…] Section 45-5-220(6), MCA, provides
as follows:
Attempts by the accused person to contact or follow
the stalked person after the accused person has been
given actual notice that the stalked person does not want
to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie
evidence that the accused person purposely or knowingly
followed, harassed, threatened, or intimidated the
stalked person.
However, nothing in the record indicates that the District
Court based its decision on this statute. Nor did Cooney challenge
or object to the applicability or constitutionality of the statute
at trial. Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during
trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
provided in 46-20-701(2).
The exceptions to 5 46-20-104(2), MCA, found in § 46-20-701(2),
MCA, do not apply. Therefore, because Cooney failed to object at
trial, and for the further reason that the statute complained of
does not appear to have formed any basis for the District Court's